LAST UPDATED
July 27, 2016

WELCOME

Edmonds Outdoors, LLC (“Company,” “We,” “Us” or “Our”) operates this website, http://www.gunnerkennels.com (“Website” or “Site”).  This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is applicable to you (“User,” “You” or “Your”).  This Policy is effective upon Your access and use of Our Site, and the terms that follow describe the type(s) of information that We may collect from You or that You may provide when You visit and use this Website.

We are committed to Your privacy and to protecting it in accordance with Our compliance to the terms outlined, herein.  We believe the confidentiality and protection of customer information is one of our fundamental responsibilities.  This Privacy Policy informs all Users of Our practices of collecting, maintaining, using, disclosing, and protecting User information.  All Users should read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Site.  By accessing and/or using the Site, You accept and agree to be bound by this Policy and Our “Terms of Use,” found at https://www.gunnerkennels.com/terms, which is hereby incorporated by reference.

Your continued use of this Website indicates Your agreement to these terms and to this Policy.  If You do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not use this Site.  Note that this Policy may change from time to time, and Your continued use of the Site, after We have made changes to the terms, is considered acceptance of those changes.  It is Your responsibility to check this Policy for updates.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We obtain information about Users of the Website in order to conduct Our business, to develop comprehensive Site statistics, to serve Our customers better, and for other business-related purposes.  

  • We collect information about Users, including (a) use of the Website that does not identify an individual User, (b) Internet connections, (c) computer equipment, (d) web browsers, (e) websites visited before entering Site, (f) websites visited after leaving Site, (g) IP addresses, and (f) other similar information about traffic and usage, collectively “Non-Personal Information.”
  • We collect information automatically, as You navigate to, through, and away from Our Website.  The information We collect automatically may be aggregated with other Users’ information.  It may also be combined with associated Personal Information that You provide directly to Us or that We receive from third parties.
  • We also collect information that You provide to Us through forms on this Website, as well as correspondence that You provide to Us through standard mail, e-mail, and phone call(s).  With regard to commercial transactions through our shopping cart, We collect information about Users, including (a) first and last names, (b) mailing addresses, (c) e-mail addresses, (d) phone numbers, (e) credit card numbers, and (f) other information, collectively “Personal Information.”

TECHNOLOGY RELATED TO INFORMATION COLLECTION

Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers.  A cookie is a data file that is created and stored on Your computer’s hard drive when You visit our Website.  An “Anonymous Identifier” is a random string of characters that is used for similar reasons as Cookies.  We use Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers to become more familiar with our Users through the study of analytics.  Some portions of our Site require the use of Cookies for proper function.  Anonymous Identifiers can be used where Cookie technology is not available.  You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the appropriate setting on Your web browser.  If You select this setting, You may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site.  Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, We will issue Cookies when You direct Your browser to our Website.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES RELATED TO INFORMATION COLLECTION

Google Analytics.  We have enabled Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic through the use of Google Advertising Cookies and other Anonymous Identifiers.   We use Google Analytics Cookies and other Cookies to compile data to better understand Users and provide Users with a more tailored experience.  You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-on website.

Google AdWords.  We use Google AdWords to provide advertisements across the Internet that direct Users to Our Site.  We might also utilize Google’s remarketing technology that enables Users who have shown interest in Our Site to see targeted advertising on sites associated with the Google network.  These ads are typically displayed using Cookie technology.  You can opt out of Google’s use of Cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings website.

Facebook and Facebook Pixel and Retargeting.  We use Facebook’s conversion tracking pixel and retargeting service(s) to monitor Users who are redirected to this Site after clicking on a Facebook ad.  This allows Us to monitor Our ads and their effectiveness, as well as to provide advertisements to Users for goods according to their interests.  Facebook explains conversion tracking on its website.

Typeform.  We use Typeform to receive Your information through many of the forms that appear on this Site.  Typeform uses Cookies to store data made available by Your web browser, and it collects usage data, device and application data, referral data, and other information.  To learn more about Typeform’s policies, You can visit its website terms.

MailChimp.  We use MailChimp e-mail marketing services to send mass communication e-mails to Users.  We track how Users open these e-mails and what links they click so that We can better serve customers with products and information that they find relevant.  By agreeing to make a purchase on Our Site, You agree to receive e-mail advertisements, product promotions, and other information from Us.  Upon receiving an e-mail from Us, You may choose to opt-out of future e-mail messages, in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by clicking the [“opt-out” or “unsubscribe”] option at the bottom of our e-mails and following MailChimp’s simple opt-out procedure.  You can learn more about MailChimp’s privacy policies at its website.

OTHER Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.  In addition to the applications listed above, there might be other content or applications on this Website served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, social media websites, content providers, and application providers.  These third parties may use Cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about You when You use Our Website.  The information they collect may be associated with Your Personal Information or they may collect information, including Personal Information, about Your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used.  You can learn more about opting out of third-party vendors’ use(s) of Cookies by visiting the “Network Advertising Initiative” website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and processes information about Our Website’s Users in order to conduct business, to inform and make available products and services that may be of interest to Users and for the development of web statistics and User profiles.  The information Users provide will be used to contact Users from time to time, for example to notify a User about functionality changes to the Site or terms changes to this Policy, and to offer goods or services that Users may find helpful (provided the User has not opted out of receiving such notices).
We also use Your information to:

  • Present this Site and its contents
  • Send information regarding Our products and Services, at Your request
  • Perform Our obligations
  • Enforce Our rights
  • Notify You regarding this Site and its Terms
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which consented and have provided information to Us

DISCLOSURE AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION

You may elect to provide information on Our Site for the purposes of making a product purchase.  We may provide Your information to a third party provided there is a statement making You aware the exchange may occur.   By clicking the “PLACE ORDER” button, You are consenting to release any provided information and/or data to Us or to a third party.  Likewise, by submitting Your e-mail address and clicking the “SUBSCRIBE” button, You are consenting to receive e-mail message from Us.

We reserve the right to disclose Your information in accordance with our business standards and business judgment.  We may disclose aggregated information about You without restriction.   We may disclose Personal Information that We collect and/or that You provide to any of our affiliates, to third-party contractors and service providers with whom We have contractual relationships, to other third parties that We hire to serve Our business’ interests, and/or to any buyer or successor in the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of title.  We may disclose any of Your information in order to comply with any court order, law, legal demand, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

DATA SECURITY

It is common knowledge that transmission of information via the Internet is not wholly secure.  Although this Company does its best to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your Personal Information transmitted to Our Website.  Be advised:  Any transmission of Personal Information is at Your own risk.  We are not responsible for any circumvention of security or privacy measures contained on this Website.  By continuing to use this Site, You acknowledge and accept this risk.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As iterated above, We will make changes to this Policy from time to time.  It is Our custom to provide notification on this page when We make material changes.  The date that this Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for ensuring that You periodically visit Our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

CONTACT US

To ask questions or comment about this Policy, You may contact Us at:
info@gunnerkennels.com

Phone Number:
1-844-GUNNERK  (1-844-486-6375)